Products

1 Ch 3G-SDI Over Single Fiber CWDM

Digital & Analog Video Over Fiber

1 Channel HD-SDI High Definition serial data over fiber. These units can also be customized with different lasers for transport distances of up to 150km. We can also incorporate CWDM or DWDM optics for high density systems.

Product Description

Transport of 1 Ch 3G-SDI Over Fiber

F-1SDI

Thor part numbers F-1SDI-Tx and F-1SDI-Rx are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps.  This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request.  This is a 1 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform.  No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal type regardless of bit rate or protocol.  Easy to read LED indicators for Input Signal Detect and optical link are present for all channels. 

Thor part number F-xSDI-Tx/Rx designates a fiber optic transmitter or receiver used to transport serialized digital signals up to 3.0 Gbps.  Any channel configuration up to 16 channels per fiber can be designated by value "x".  Units can be configured to transport any number of SDI channels in either direction up to a total of 16 per fiber.  For even higher densities, DWDM systems are available by request.  Thor uses high quality DFB lasers for maximum reliability and distance, with off the shelf models functioning up to 50km when used with single mode fiber.  F-SDI systems will transport any digital signal from 1 Mbps to 3.0 Gbps independent of protocol or standard.  These systems can be used for anything from 3G-SDI (SMPTE 424M) to multi rate DVB-ASI down to single program at low bit rates.  F-SDI units incorporate industry standard internal CWDM modules for compatibility with similar systems from other manufacturers, such as Python™ systems.  This standardization allows Thor F-SDI equipment to be used in conjunction with other commercial off the shelf transmitters or receivers from other vendors, including Python™ series equipment.  All outputs are automatically re clocked to eliminate problems with jitter and to allow for long cable runs out of the receiver.  Applications range from live broadcast and Electronic News Gathering to government and scientific research applications.  Contact a Thor Sales Representative today for more information on system design and equipment compatibility.

 

Product Features

  • Compatible with any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
  • Available with internal optics for use with a single optical fiber
  • Standardized channels for both CWDM bands for compatibility with Python™ systems
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and all ancillary data 
  • Input equalization and reclocking for SDI video on buffered outputs 
  • Available in any custom configuration for Bi-Directional Transport up to 16 total channels
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring
  • DWDM systems available by request for higher density systems

Applications drawing

Specifications

Optical Characteristics

 

Wavelength

1310 nm CWDM Band
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm
1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
1550 nm CWDM Band
1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm
1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm

*Other Wavelengths Available By Request
*DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request

Fiber Cable Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
Optical Data Rate Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
Optical Source DFB Laser Module - CWDM
Optical Budget 25 dB - Standard
35 dB - Long Range
Fiber Connectors SC/APC - Standard
ST, ST/APC - By Request
Electrical Characteristics  
Input Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
Input Level 1.00 V Peak to Peak
I/O Impedance 75 Ohm
Electrical Connectors BNC - 75 Ohm
Mechanical/Environmental  
Dimensions (L x W x H) 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
Weight 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
Temperature Range Operating: -10C to + 55C
Storage: -30C to + 70C
Humidity Range 0 to 95%, non-condensing
Power 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU
10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration

*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice

Order Informations

More details soon.

Download files